ContentJust Search pageLJF site navigationLeft navigation links
LJF Logo
Publications sectionJustice Awards sectionResearch sectionGrants sectionPlain language law sectionNetworks section
Just Search
 
Research Report: Data digest
Print chapter
Search or view whole report
View PDF

Legal Aid NSW Information/Advice Service


Table 12:  Percentage of inquiries by area of law and year
Legal Aid NSW Information/Advice Service, 2000-2002
Area of Law200020012002All
Broad Specific %%%%
FamilyTotal Family41.838.235.938.9
CrimeGeneral crime 13.617.123.717.6
Domestic violence2.42.42.22.4
Traffic offences2.73.74.53.5
Total Crime18.723.230.423.5
CivilBusiness/Media10.80.70.9
Consumers22.11.61.9
Credit/Debt5.65.83.25
Employment3.12.82.22.7
Government/Legal system 5.88.28.87.4
Health/Human rights1.31.71.91.6
Housing3.63.42.53.2
Motor vehicles2.72.11.32.1
Personal injury1.61.51.21.5
Wills/Estates3.22.71.92.7
Other9.67.48.48.5
Total Civil39.538.633.737.6
Total (%)100100100100
Total (No.)83 77777 46860 713221 958


Figure 6:  Percentage of inquiries by area of law
Legal Aid NSW Information/Advice Service, 2000-2002

Notes:  LawAccess NSW replaced the Legal Aid Helpline in October 2001.
Phone counter inquiries excluded. See Appendix 1 for more details.
Source:  Legal Aid NSW (unpublished data).

Comment
  • Family Law accounted for the highest proportion of inquiries (39%), closely followed by Civil Law (38%). Approximately one quarter of inquiries related to Criminal Law (24%).
  • In terms of types of Criminal Law, general crime accounted for the highest proportion of all inquiries (18%), followed by traffic offences (4%) and domestic violence (2%).
  • In terms of types of Civil Law, government/legal system matters accounted for the highest proportion of all inquiries (7%), followed by credit/debt (5%), housing (3%), employment (3%) and wills/estates (3%).
  • Based on the chi-square examining broad area of law by year, the proportion of Criminal Law inquiries increased from 19 per cent in 2000 to 30 per cent in 2002, whereas the proportion of Civil and Family inquiries decreased.
  • Based on the chi-square examining specific area of law by year, the proportion of inquiries increased in general crime, traffic offences, government/legal system, and health/human rights. The proportion of inquiries decreased in business/media, consumers, employment, housing, motor vehicles, personal injury, and wills/estates. In the remaining 3 categories—domestic violence, credit/debt and other (civil)—the proportion in 2002 was less than the proportion in 2000.


  


CLOSE
Scott, S, Eyland, A , Gray, A, Zhou, A & Coumarelos, C 2004, Data digest, a compendium of services usage data from NSW legal assistance and dispute resolution services 1999-2002, Law and Justice Foundation of NSW, Sydney, 2004