ContentJust Search pageLJF site navigationLeft navigation links
LJF Logo
Research sectionPublications sectionGrants sectionPlain language law sectionJustice Awards sectionNetworks section
Just Search
 

2016 Justice Awards


The 2016 Justice Awards were presented at NSW Parliament House on 13 October 2015 and the Law and Justice Address was delivered by Stan Grant.

Justice Medal

Winner - Richard Brading
Richard Brading, a lawyer at Wesley Community Legal Service, was named the winner of the Justice Medal for his outstanding work in providing legal services to problem gamblers and for driving reform in response to the impact of problem gambling on disadvantaged people

Nominees
  • Lisa Ashby
  • Richard Brading
  • Robyn Cotterell-Jones OAM
  • Veselko Cuic
  • Julie Foreman
  • Michelle Jones
  • Judge Matthew Myers AM
  • Karen Willis OAM

Aboriginal Justice Award

Winner - Grandmothers Against Removals (GMAR)
GMAR was recognised for their efforts to ensure there is appropriate Aboriginal participation in child protection decision making.

Nominees
  • Dean Bell, Glendra Stubbs and Robert Young (knowmore)
  • Hazel Collins, Laura Lyons, Patricia MacKenzie, Debra Swan, Jennifer Swan and Suellyn Tighe (Grandmothers Against Removals)
  • Michael Craig, Thomas Duroux, Ivan Greenup, June Speedy, Rebecca Stadhams and Muriel Walker-Craig (Bowraville Parents)
  • Ray Peckham
  • David Pheeney
  • June Riemer
  • Joanne Selfe
  • Dr Laurel Williams

Law and Justice Volunteer Award

Winner - Janette Perram
Janette Perram was recognised for her 25 years volunteering at Burwood Court providing support to victims of domestic violence.

Nominees
  • Judith Barry Mission Australia Court Support Service
  • Intellectual Disability Rights Service Volunteers
  • Janette Perram Domestic Violence Court Advocacy Service
  • Women In Prison Advocacy Network Volunteer Mentors

Pro Bono Partnership Award

Winner - Wollongong Women’s Information Service with Carter Ferguson
Wollongong Women’s Information Service and the law firm Carter Ferguson won the Pro Bono Partnership Award for their collaboration to provide pro bono legal services to women experiencing domestic violence in Wollongong and the Illawarra region.

Nominees
  • Cancer Council NSW and Mid North Coast Cancer Institute with Donovan Oates Hannaford Lawyers
  • HIV/AIDS Legal Centre with Kemp Strang
  • Marrickville Legal Centre with Sparke Helmore, HWL Ebsworth, Minter Ellison and Santone Lawyers
  • Refugee Advice & Casework Service with Allens Linklaters, Baker & MacKenzie, Hall & Wilcox, Henry Davis York, King & Wood Mallesons and Norton Rose Fulbright Australia
  • Wollongong Women’s Information Service with Carter Ferguson
  • Women’s Legal Service NSW with Colin Biggers & Paisley

Community Legal Centres NSW Award

Winner - Inner City Legal Centre – Special Medical Procedures Project
The Community Legal Centres NSW Award was presented to Inner City Legal Centre (ICLC) for their project which provides legal advice and representation for transgender young people going through medical procedures and their families.
The Environmental Defenders Office (EDO NSW) was highly commended for their project which encourages community engagement in environmental planning decisions.
    Nominees
    • Arts Law Centre of Australia – Artists in Black workshops
    • Environmental Defenders Office NSW – Have Your Say initiative
    • Elizabeth Evatt Community Legal Centre – Bushfire education project
    • Immigration Advice and Rights Centre – Forums for community workers working with migrant women experiencing domestic violence
    • Inner City Legal Centre – Special Medical Procedures Project
    • Kingsford Legal Centre – Employment Law Clinic
    • Redfern Legal Centre – Aboriginal Health-Justice Partnership
    • Tenants’ Union of NSW – Residential Parks Law Education Project
    • Women’s Legal Service NSW – Sense and Sensitivity project

    LIAC Centre of Excellence Award
    Joint winners - Richmond-Upper Clarence Regional Library and Tamworth City Library.

    CLOSE